+ 1 (888) 908-6070
+ 1 (888) 908-6070

No products in the cart.

Our full contact information can be found on our contact page.

By visiting the accessmachinery.ca website you agree to accept the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

Over the years, Access Machinery has developed relationships with our customers based on respect and integrity. We’re aware of the trust and confidence you demonstrate when you visit our website and provide us with information. This Privacy Notice is posted to demonstrate our leadership in online customer service practices. Your privacy is important to us and Access Machinery (“Access Machinery”) recognizes that and is committed to your privacy. 

Since January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal

Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“Act”) and the Canadian Standard Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates.

Changes to this Privacy Notice, Conditions of Use and Notices:

This Privacy Notice and our Terms of Use will change over time and the use of information which we gather now is subject to these Notices and Terms as modified. Please check this page periodically as you continue to use our site to see if any changes have been made. This privacy notice was most recently changed on April 10, 2020. If you visit our Web site your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Legal Notices, including the application of the laws of Canada

Children: www.accessmachinery.ca is a general audience site and does not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under the age of 13 without verifiable parental consent. If you are under the age of 13, please do not provide personally identifiable information of any kind whatsoever. Access Machinery does not sell products to persons under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you are required seek the consent of your parent or guardian to purchase products from this site.

Personal Information Collected by AccessMachinery.ca:

Access Machinery uses information that we collect from our visitors to personalize and improve your visit at accessmachinery.ca. We gather the following types of information:

Information you give us: Access Machinery collects any information which you enter on our Web site. This information is normally provided when you search or when you communicate with any of our departments such as customer service, sales or technical services through our Web site, telephone, mail or fax. You also provide information when you establish an account with us. Examples of the type of information you may supply us with include your name, address, telephone number, credit card information, and e-mail addresses. In some instances, we ask you for other people’s names and email addresses for the sole purpose of fulfilling your specific request to email certain specific information to another person.

Email Newsletter Subscription: If you request an email newsletter subscription, we will send you an email confirming your request. This confirmation process allows you to unsubscribe if you changed your mind and decided not to join the list. Furthermore, the confirmation email will alert you if someone else had entered your email address into our email newsletter. In order to make our emails more relevant and useful to you, our servers may receive a confirmation when you open email from accessmachinery.ca.

Why Does Access Machinery Need Personal Information?

If we do not collect and use your personal information, we can not provide good and services to you.

We use the information you provide about yourself or your business when making an inquiry simply to process that inquiry and respond to any inquiries.

We use email addresses and telephone numbers to communicate with both prospective and existing customers. 

We will never share your email address, phone number or credit card information with any unrelated 3rd party except as necessary to fulfill transactions that you initiate.

When Will Access Machinery Disclose Your Personal Information to Third Parties? Under certain circumstances, Access Machinery will disclose your personal information. These circumstances include:

Independent Contractors: We may employ other companies or individuals to provide certain services to us such as analyzing customer lists and data, providing marketing assistance, or consulting services. These third parties will have access to only the information needed to perform these limited functions and are required to provide your personal information with at least the same level of protection and security as accessmachinery.ca. Such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information for any other purpose. Any 3rd parties who use our data will be fully bound by this privacy policy. In no event will the data being used by any unrelated third party include your email address.

Aggregate information: We provide aggregate information to some of our business partners. This information does not identify you individually in any way.

Link to Third Party Site: Our Web site contains certain links to third party sites, such as our vendors.

Accessmachinery.ca is not responsible or liable for the privacy practices or content found on these sites. We recommend that you check the Privacy Notice of each site you visit.

Law Enforcement and Protection of Users:

To the extent permitted by law, we will disclose personally identifiable information to government authorities or third parties pursuant to a legal request, subpoena or other legal process. We may also use or disclose your information as permitted by law to perform charge verifications, report or collect debts owed, fight fraud or protect the rights or property of accessmachinery.ca, our customers, our website or its users.

Your Personal Information is Secure

In order to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, Access Machinery has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Choice of Law:  

These terms and conditions shall be governed in all respects in accordance with the laws of Canada without regard to the conflict or choice of law rules thereof. The courts sitting in the province of Ontario, Canada shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising hereunder.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about by contacting us directly. We use this procedure to better safeguard your information and to protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access.

As you browse accessmachinery.ca, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partners, (AdRoll/Google/Facebook) then enable us to present you with targeted advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with accessmachinery.ca

Communicating with Us

It is important to remember whatever you transmit or disclose online can be collected and used by others or unlawfully intercepted by third parties. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to use over the internet.

 License:  

You may display and print information available on www.accessmachinery.ca solely for your personal, non-commercial use. You may not reproduce, distribute, store, broadcast, sell or sublicense information or content included on www.accessmachinery.ca without obtaining prior written consent. We reserve all rights not granted herein, including all copyrights.

You acknowledge that the all information and content on www.accessmachinery.ca and any intellectual property rights embodied therein are the property of Access Machinery (2019) Inc. or its information providers.

www.accessmachinery.ca is subject to protection of intellectual property laws of Canada, United States of America and all other jurisdictions.

Warranty:

The website and the materials provided on the website are provided “as available” and “as is”. These materials are provided without warranties or representations or conditions of any kind, either express or implied. 

While we make reasonable efforts to insure that all material on www.accessmachinery.ca is correct, accuracy cannot be guaranteed and we makes no representations as to the accuracy or completeness of the information contained in the website, results obtained from the use of the website or interruptions in the availability of the website

Access Machinery, its partners, agents or employees shall not be liable for any loss, costs or damages whatsoever. This includes, without limitation, damages for harm to business, programs or data, profit loss, service interruptions, activity interruption or any other pecuniary or economic loss, direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, exemplary, consequential or any other losses arising out of any use or misuse of, or any defects, inaccuracies, errors or omissions in this website without regard to the form of action.

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Notice, please call us toll-free at 888-908-6070 or e-mail us at Info@accessmachinery.ca.